Launch price until 31 October

Create my song

Personalized birthday song for kids: their name, their heroes, a chorus they remember

Published on 18 October 2026 6 min readUpdated on 18 October 2026

Personalized birthday song for kids: their name, their heroes, a chorus they remember

Leo turns six on Saturday. He talks about dinosaurs from breakfast to bedtime, sleeps with a toy rabbit called Pompom, and has told all his friends that his cake will be "a green T. rex". Twelve children to keep busy for two hours, and you would like this party to leave something more than a bag of sweets.

Here are five ideas, each with its budget and its trap, then, in detail, the personalized song with your child's name: what to put in it and how to play it at the party.

What really matters to a child on their birthday

Children do not remember what their presents cost. They remember being the hero of the day: people talking about them, their passions, their cuddly toy, in front of their friends. What sticks is attention to what they love this year, because next year it will be something else. More ideas in our list of original birthday gift ideas.

Five ideas for a kids' birthday they will remember

A treasure hunt on this year's theme

For ages 5 to 10, the activity that almost never fails. Budget: €10 to €30 for small prizes and clues. Dinosaurs, pirates or unicorns: the riddles follow your child's passion. The trap: riddles that are too hard. Use picture clues for those who cannot read yet.

The themed cake

It is the star of the photos. Budget: €15 to €30 homemade, €40 to €80 from a baker. The trap: aiming for the bakery window and spending the night rescuing sugar paste that keeps sagging.

The personalized book

For ages 3 to 8, for children who love a bedtime story. Budget: €25 to €40, delivered in several days. The trap: the template where only the name changes, and an order placed too late.

An outing or an activity

For ages 7 to 12, for children who already have too many toys. Budget: €15 to €40 per child for a climbing park or laser tag. The trap: the bill that grows with every friend invited.

The personalized birthday song

For the child who loves singing and dancing. Budget: our shortest package costs €5. It mentions their name, their cuddly toy, their pet and their heroes, and it plays at the party, when everyone is there. The trap: lyrics that are too complicated for a little one.

The kids' birthday song, step by step

You tell the story, the song is composed in a few minutes. The form asks for the name, the occasion ("Birthday"), a style and a story, written freely or guided by a few questions, with no account needed. Our music AI composes the lyrics and the music; before paying, you read the lyrics, edit them freely, check the name and can ask for another text. You then receive two versions and keep your favourite.

What a child wants to hear

They do not want a song about childhood: they want a song about themselves. Put in the story their cuddly toy and its exact name, their cat or dog, their passion of the moment (dinosaurs, football, unicorns). Let's imagine Isla, seven: her rabbit Toffee, her collection of "precious" pebbles and her plan to become a vet for giraffes. Three details like these, and she recognises herself from the first verse.

For the little ones, ask for simple lyrics and a short chorus that repeats their name: that is what they will still be singing in the car three weeks later. Our guide on how to write a chorus that sticks explains why repetition does the work.

The right style and the right length

For a party, pick a style that makes them move: Disco or Dance soul. Rap amuses the older ones, and Ballad works better for the cake moment. The Single (about 2 min 30) is often enough for little ones: beyond that, a four-year-old's attention drifts towards the sweets.

Playing it at the party, and keeping it

Play it just before the cake. For older children who can read, connect a tablet to the TV: the full-screen karaoke of The Gold Record lights up the lyrics as they are sung, and by the second chorus the whole gang is singing your child's name. The little ones just dance. You can listen to a full demo, karaoke included.

Afterwards you keep the MP3, and the gift page can be shared by link or QR code with grandparents who could not come. Playing it at an after-school club or in a classroom needs no permission: only public broadcast and commercial use are covered by our terms of sale. Party at the end of October? See also our personalised Halloween song.

Mistakes that spoil a kids' birthday song

Prices and timing, straight up

We offer three packages, delivered in a few minutes, at €5, €8 and €13. The Single: about 2 min 30, two versions, a shareable gift page and the MP3. The Gold Record: about 3 min 30, full-screen karaoke and an illustrated album cover. The Platinum: about 5 min, two styles, a slideshow of up to ten photos and an MP4 video sent by email as soon as it is ready. Details of the three packages.

For an adult's birthday, see our personalized birthday song page.

Kids' birthday ideas: budget and timing
IdeaBudgetTiming
Treasure hunt€10 to €30An evening of preparation
Themed cake€15 to €80Half a day
Personalized book€25 to €40Several days
Outing or activity€15 to €40 per childBook in advance
Song (The Single)€5A few minutes
Song with karaoke (The Gold Record)€8A few minutes

Frequently asked questions

From what age can you give a personalized birthday song?

From age 3, a child recognises their name and their cuddly toy in a song. Up to 6, go for simple lyrics and The Single. Once they can read, the karaoke of The Gold Record becomes the highlight of the party.

Who writes the lyrics?

Our music AI composes the lyrics and the music from your story. Before paying, you read the lyrics, edit them freely, check the name and can ask for another text. You then receive two versions.

Can I order it the night before the party?

Yes, it is composed in a few minutes after payment. You can order it the evening before, once the children are in bed.

Can a godparent or the grandparents give it?

Of course: three or four details asked from the parents are enough, and the gift page can be sent by link or QR code, even from far away.

The bottom line

A successful kids' birthday comes down to attention to what they love this year. A treasure hunt, a cake or a book do that very well; the song adds their name sung in front of their friends, a chorus they remember, and a keepsake you will play again in ten years.

All articles