Launch price until 31 October

Create my song

Last-minute Christmas gifts: what you can still pull off on the 24th

Published on 18 October 2026 6 min read

Last-minute Christmas gifts: what you can still pull off on the 24th

December 24th, 6:40 pm. The parcel promised "before Christmas" is not coming, the mall closes in twenty minutes, and one gift is still missing. You know the temptation: the box of chocolates grabbed at the gas station till.

There are still real options, even on Christmas morning. Here are six last-minute Christmas gift ideas, each with its real lead time, its budget and its trap.

What gives a last-minute gift away

It is not the time of purchase that shows, it is the lack of attention. A gift bought on Christmas Eve but chosen for someone in particular goes down well. The real enemy is the reflex of "anything, as long as there is a parcel".

At this stage, a digital Christmas gift becomes your ally: anything delivered by link or email escapes couriers and shop hours. If you still have two or three weeks, read our personalized Christmas gift ideas instead: this article is for people who have run out of time.

Six Christmas gift ideas you can still manage on the 24th

An e-gift card from a shop they genuinely love

The bookstore where she spends her Saturdays, the wine shop he mentions at every meal. Budget: €25 to €100. The trap: the multi-store card that says "I didn't look". And some e-cards take a few hours to arrive: read the delivery time before you pay.

A show ticket or an experience booked online

A concert, a cooking class, go-karting. Budget: €30 to €150. The e-ticket usually arrives straight away, and a homemade printed voucher works perfectly under the tree. The trap: a fixed date picked without knowing their schedule.

A digital subscription

Music, audiobooks, a magazine, an online course. Budget: €10 to €15 a month. The trap: they already have it, or it renews itself on your card. Give a fixed period, three or six months.

Something homemade in one evening

Cookies in a jar, a booklet of "vouchers" (a dinner, a day of babysitting), a real letter. Budget: €5 to €15. The trap: the ingredient nobody sells at 8 pm on the 24th, and the voucher never redeemed.

The local shop that is open on the 24th

Florist, cheese shop, bookstore: they advise you and wrap it. Budget: €15 to €50. The trap: shorter hours on Christmas Eve and almost everything closed on the 25th.

A custom song

For the person who matters, when only an evening is left. Budget: from €5 to €13. It is composed in a few minutes, shared through a link and a QR code, and depends on no shop. The trap: having nothing to say. The ten-minute method fixes that.

The last-minute song, in practice

You tell the story, our music AI writes the lyrics and the music, and the song is ready one to two minutes after payment. The form asks for the first name, the occasion ("Christmas"), a style (Disco, International pop, Rap, Rock, Ballad or Dance soul) and a story, written freely or guided by a few questions. No account. Before paying, you read and edit the lyrics and check the name. You get two versions and choose.

What to tell in ten minutes

Let's say the song is for Paul, your brother:

Three precise memories beat ten adjectives.

Which package when only an evening is left

Choose The Single or The Gold Record: everything is ready right away. The Platinum adds an MP4 video, sent by email as soon as it is ready: do not make it the heart of a gift you give within the hour.

Putting it under the tree without an object

Print the QR code of the gift page, slip it into an envelope with a handwritten card, and put it under the tree. When it is opened, a phone scans the code and the gift page opens. With The Gold Record, the karaoke plays on the living-room TV. For what to put in a Christmas song, see our custom Christmas song page, and listen to a demo of The Single.

Last-minute gift mistakes

Prices and timings, straight up

Three packages, composed in a few minutes: The Single at €5 (about 2 min 30, two versions, gift page, MP3), The Gold Record at €8 (about 3 min 30, karaoke, album cover) and The Platinum at €13 (about 5 min, two styles, photo slideshow, MP4 video by email). Details: the three packages. For a colleague, see Secret Santa gifts instead, with capped budgets and the office party.

Last-minute Christmas gifts: budget and real lead time
IdeaBudgetReal lead time
E-gift card€25 to €100A few minutes to a few hours
Show or experience€30 to €150Usually instant
Digital subscription€10 to €15 a monthInstant
Homemade€5 to €15One evening
Local shop€15 to €50The 24th until closing
Song (The Single or The Gold Record)€5 or €8A few minutes
Song (The Platinum)€13A few minutes, MP4 video later

Frequently asked questions

Can I order a custom song on Christmas Eve?

Yes. It is composed one to two minutes after payment, with no account. You can order The Gold Record after dinner and give it before midnight.

How do I give a digital Christmas gift under the tree?

Print the QR code or the ticket and slip it into an envelope with a handwritten card. What matters is that there is something to open.

Which package should I choose at the very last minute?

The Single or The Gold Record. The Platinum is still possible, but its MP4 video arrives by email as soon as it is ready: do not promise it for the same evening.

What should I write if I only have ten minutes?

Three precise memories, one habit, and one thing you want to tell them. No need to look for rhymes: you edit the lyrics before paying.

The bottom line

A last-minute gift is given away by a lack of attention, not by its purchase date. On Christmas Eve, bet on what is delivered by link or email: a well-chosen e-card, a ticket, a fixed-term subscription, or a song composed in a few minutes. Add an envelope and three handwritten lines.

All articles