Launch price until 31 October

Create my song

Gift for your brother or sister: 5 ideas, including a song that teases them

Published on 18 October 2026 6 min read

Gift for your brother or sister: 5 ideas, including a song that teases them

You shared a bedroom for twelve years and fought over the remote more times than anyone could count. Now they are having a birthday, getting married or becoming a parent, and you want a gift for your brother or sister that actually says something. And ideally, not another bottle.

Here are five ideas built on what only the two of you share, each with its budget and its trap. Then, in detail, the song for your sister or your brother: what goes into the lyrics, and when to give it.

Why a gift between siblings is unlike any other

With a brother or sister, you hold a shared archive nobody else has. The nickname you were called at home. The lamp broken by a football in the living room, and the alibi put together in three minutes before your parents got back. The summers at your grandparents' house.

It is also a relationship that changes: you bicker at eight, ignore each other at fifteen, and grow closer around thirty. A good sibling gift plays on exactly that. It teases a little, remembers a lot, and says what you almost never say to each other.

Five gift ideas for your brother or sister

The childhood photo album

For the nostalgic sibling. Budget: €25 to €60 for a printed photo book. The bowl haircut, the pirate costume and the first bike do all the work. The trap: a hundred pages with no thread. Thirty photos with good captions are enough.

The old photo, recreated

For siblings with a sense of humour. Budget: a frame (€10 to €30) and half a day. You copy the pose from a childhood photo and frame the two side by side. The trap: trying to make it a surprise, when the photo takes two of you.

The memory weekend

For the brother or sister you no longer see enough. Budget: €150 to €400. Going back, just the two of you, to the childhood holiday house or your grandparents' village, and doing the same walk again. The trap: booking it without checking their diary. A gift like this is offered, not imposed.

The childhood toy, found again

For the one who still talks about "their" lost toy. Budget: €15 to €80 second hand. The games console from when you were ten, the board game whose box fell apart in 1998. The trap: the wrong model. Quietly ask your parents.

The song for your sister or brother

To mark a moment: a birthday, their wedding, a new baby, a move abroad. Budget: from €5. It is the only idea on this list that is shared out loud, in front of the family: the childhood nickname in a chorus, and the mischief finally confessed to your parents. The trap: a story that is too vague.

The song for your brother or sister, in practice

You tell the story, the song is composed, and it arrives a few minutes later. The form, with no account needed, asks for the first name, the occasion (Birthday, Wedding, New baby · Christening, or Other occasion for a move abroad), a style (Disco, International pop, Rap, Rock, Ballad or Dance soul) and a story, written freely or guided by a few questions. The lyrics and music are composed by our music AI. Before you pay, you read the lyrics, edit them freely and check the name. You get two versions and keep your favourite.

What to put in the lyrics

Set the tone in the story: teasing and tender is almost always right between siblings. Listen to a full song, karaoke included.

The right moment to give it

Their birthday, the obvious one: our birthday song page shows the styles you can choose. Their wedding: the sibling speech is expected. The song can replace it, or round it off. Our wedding song guide explains where it fits in the evening.

The birth of their child: you become an uncle or an aunt, and the song can speak to the baby as much as to the parents (more ideas in our original new baby gifts). A move abroad, to take a little of home with them. And a reconciliation: after a falling-out, a song says "I missed you" more easily than a long message.

On the day, all you need is the link or the QR code from the gift page. With The Gold Record, full-screen karaoke on the living room TV gets the whole family singing. The Platinum adds your childhood photos as polaroids, up to ten.

The mistakes that spoil the gift

Prices and timings, straight up

Three packages, delivered in a few minutes, at €5, €8 and €13. The Single: about 2 min 30, two versions, a shareable gift page and the MP3. The Gold Record: about 3 min 30, full-screen karaoke and an illustrated album cover. The Platinum: about 5 min, two styles, a slideshow of up to ten photos and an MP4 video sent by email as soon as it is ready. Details are on the three packages page.

Gift for your brother or sister: budget and preparation time
IdeaBudgetLead time
Childhood photo album€25 to €60One to two weeks
Old photo recreated€10 to €30Half a day
Memory weekend€150 to €400Several weeks
Childhood toy found again€15 to €80A few days
Personalised song€5 to €13A few minutes

Frequently asked questions

Which package should I choose for a song for my sister or brother?

The Single is enough for a birthday sent by message. For a family party or a wedding, The Gold Record adds full-screen karaoke that everyone sings together. The Platinum if you have childhood photos to show.

What if I no longer remember the details of our childhood?

Call your parents or a cousin: in ten minutes they will hand you back the nickname, the summer camp and the mischief of summer 2003. Three or four details are enough.

Can the song replace the speech at my brother's wedding?

Yes, and it is often a relief for anyone who dreads the microphone. Or say a few words, then play the song to close.

Can I order it the day before their birthday?

Yes. The song is composed a few minutes after payment, so you can order The Gold Record the night before. Only The Platinum's MP4 video is prepared separately and arrives by email as soon as it is ready.

The bottom line

A good gift for your brother or sister draws on what only you two share: the childhood photos, the holiday house, the lost toy. A personalised song turns it into a moment of its own, with the nickname, the confessed mischief and a tender verse at the end.

All articles