Launch price until 31 October

Create my song

90th birthday song: a century of memories for Grandma or Grandpa

Published on 16 October 2026 8 min read

90th birthday song: a century of memories for Grandma or Grandpa

Ninety. The party often lasts an hour, sometimes in the lounge of a care home, with a cake cut at 3 p.m. because after that she gets tired. The people organising it are often 60 or 65 themselves, with one question in mind: what can you still give someone who needs nothing and has seen it all?

This guide answers plainly: what really matters at 90, five gift ideas with prices, how to write a song that is understood on first hearing and sung by everyone, and how to play it on the day, including for the people who cannot be there.

A 90th birthday gift: what really matters at this age

At 90, people are no longer short of things; they give them away. The cupboards are full and space is tight, especially in a care-home room of 20 square metres. What touches them is proof that the family remembers their life, and that it still matters.

Three constraints change everything. Tiredness: the party is short and small, and it all has to fit into an hour. Hearing: many struggle in a noisy room, and fast music or a long speech gets lost. Memory: old memories often stay sharper than last week's. A good 90th birthday gift takes all three into account, and leaves something for the family once the candle is blown out.

At 90, the best gift is not an object. It is hearing that your life has counted, in front of the people who carry it on.

Five gift ideas for a 90th birthday

A “four generations” album

One page per family member: a photo and three handwritten lines. The son remembers Sunday fishing trips, the 7-year-old great-granddaughter draws the house. Budget €30 to €80 and two to three weeks to collect the pages: that is the catch, someone has to keep chasing.

A family portrait by a photographer

Four generations in one picture is rare, and it may be the only chance. A photographer will come to the house or the care home for €150 to €400. Book a month ahead and plan a twenty-minute session, not two hours: at 90, patience has its limits.

Recording their voice and stories

This gift works both ways. Sit down with a phone and ask one question per afternoon: their school, their first job, their wedding day. It costs nothing, and it is often what the family listens to most, years later.

A custom song that tells their life

A song written about her: her name, her village, her job, and her great-grandchildren's names in the chorus. It takes three minutes to hear, gets sung again by everyone and stays after the party, as an MP3 or a video. At Tubissime it arrives within minutes, from €5 at the launch price until 31 October, then from €20.

Messages from those who cannot come

The grandson who lives in Canada, the sister who no longer travels: ask each of them for a thirty-second video and put them end to end. Free with a phone, or €30 to €50 with an editing app. Played on the lounge TV, it brings half the family into the room.

The 90th birthday song, in practice

The principle is the same as for any song for Grandma or Grandpa: you describe the person by answering five questions, the song is composed and arrives within minutes, in two versions. At 90, three things change in the writing.

Almost a century, in four scenes

Do not try to say everything: one scene per era is enough. A childhood in the 1930s or 1940s: walking to school, the wood stove, the family farm. The job: a seamstress in a mill town, a postman on a bicycle for thirty years, the corner shop run with her husband. The marriage and the children. Then the family today. The guide to a 70th birthday song shows how to sing a job through what people saw them do.

The war and the rebuilding years are part of that life, but they call for tact. One line about “the years when everything was being rebuilt” is enough. Ask the family first what the person says about it: some talk about it readily, others never do.

Simple lyrics, a chorus everyone sings

Short sentences, concrete words, no wordplay that needs a second listen. The chorus fits in four lines and comes back three times, so the whole room joins in by the third. Put the great-grandchildren's names in it: “Lily, Jack, Noah and Rose”. She hears them, she smiles, and the little ones belt out their own names.

A calm tempo and a clear voice

In your story, ask for a gentle style: a waltz, a ballad, an old dance-hall tune that recalls the dances of their youth. Avoid fast rock: the words get lost for tired ears. To hear a full song with its lyrics on screen, listen to The Gold Record demo, karaoke included.

On the day, in a small group or in a care home

Let the staff know: the lounge and its TV are often free outside mealtimes. Bring a small speaker, turn off the radio, sit close to her and set a clear volume, not a loud one. Announce the song before you play it: at this age, a sudden burst of sound is not a nice surprise.

Print the lyrics in large type, one A4 sheet each. From The Gold Record upwards, full-screen karaoke also shows them on the TV, in time with the music. Play the song once in silence; the second time, everyone sings the chorus.

For those who cannot come, every song has a gift page to share: send the link to the family group chat at party time, or start a video call while it plays. And afterwards, the song stays. The MP3 can be downloaded; The Platinum adds a slideshow of your photos and an MP4 video sent by e-mail. Print the cover and the lyrics and frame them next to her armchair. That is the whole point of gifts that make people cry: one true detail, and something that lasts.

The mistakes that spoil a 90th birthday song

Prices and lead times, straight

Gift ideas for a 90th birthday: typical prices and lead times
IdeaPriceLead time
“Four generations” album€30 to €80Two to three weeks
Family portrait by a photographer€150 to €400Book a month ahead
Recording their storiesFreeA few afternoons
Video messages from absent relatives€0 to €50One week
Song written by a musician€150 to €600Two to six weeks
Tubissime custom song€5, €8 or €13 (launch)A few minutes

At Tubissime there are three plans: The Single at €5 (about 2 min 30, two versions, MP3), The Gold Record at €8 (about 3 min 30, full-screen karaoke, illustrated cover) and The Platinum at €13 (about 5 min, two styles, slideshow of up to ten photos, MP4 video). These are launch prices until 31 October, then €20, €32 and €52. To compare with a musician or a studio, see what a custom song costs.

Frequently asked questions

What song should I give for Grandma's 90th birthday?

A song about her rather than a famous tune with her name slipped in: her village, her job, her signature recipe, her great-grandchildren's names.

How do you play a song in a care home?

Ask the staff for the lounge and its TV, or bring a small speaker. With full-screen karaoke, the lyrics appear on the TV and everyone can sing along.

What should a song for Grandpa say if his memory is fading?

Lean on the oldest memories, which often stay the most present: childhood, his job, the dance where he met his wife. Keep the sentences simple and the chorus repeated.

Can I order the song the day before the party?

Yes: the song is composed and delivered within minutes, in two versions. Still keep an evening to gather the family's memories and check how the names are spelled, because that is where the quality of the lyrics is decided.

The takeaway

At 90, give something that lasts rather than an object: an album, a portrait, their voice, or a song that tells their life in four scenes. Keep the lyrics simple, the chorus short with the great-grandchildren's names, the tempo calm. And once the family has gathered its memories, order the song: it arrives within minutes.

All articles